Is “Silver Springs” by Fleetwood Mac a Song About Stalking?

Is “Silver Springs” by Fleetwood Mac a Song About Stalking?

I really like the song “Silver Springs” by Fleetwood Mac. Musically, it has great dynamics; it builds from slow vocals into a soaring crescendo of instruments.

But like so many songs, the glory is ruined with a lyrical inspection. I’ve come to believe that it’s not a song about love; rather, it’s a song dedicated to stalking. A frightening descent into human depravity.

Given that Stevie Nicks is singing, I’ll assume it’s from a woman’s perspective…

You could be my silver spring….
Blue-green..colors flashin’
I would be your only dream…..
Your shinin’ on ocean crashin’….

So far, so good. I’m in…

And did you say that she’s pretty….
and did you say that she loves you…?
Baby I don’t wanna know.

Ouch. That’s sad. A relationship that ended. Two ships that passed in the night…a love that was not meant to be (insert one hundred other cliches into the parenthesis).

I’ll begin not to love you…
Turn around, you’ll see me runnin’
I’ll say I loved you years ago…
And tell myself you never loved me….No……

We’re beginning to see that this relationship was one-sided. She was into him. He…not so much into her.

And did you say she was pretty….
And did you say that she loves you…?
Baby, I don’t wanna know….Oh no…..
And can you tell me…was it worth it….?
Really, I don’t wanna know..

She’s really upset about the ex’s new squeeze.

Time cast a spell on you…that you won’t forget me…
I know I could have loved you but you would not let me….

Let it go, dear. Let it go…

Time cast a spell on you…that you won’t forget me…
I know I could’ve loved you, but you would not let me..

There’s other fish in the sea…stay strong.

I’ll follow you down ’til the sound of my voice will haunt you..

Ok, it just got weird.

You’ll never get away from the sound of the woman that loves you..

I’m officially frightened…

gc

What’s the Worst Part of Being a Drug Addict?

What’s the Worst Part of Being a Drug Addict?

I bumped into an old acquaintance a few nights ago. I knew him when I was a teenager, a time that both of us were taking drugs: acid, marijuana, etc. Fast forward twenty-five years…what changes have occurred?

For me, the experimentation was a stage: a period of self-discovery. Eventually, I had a bad acid trip and gave it up. The weed lasted for a few years as well. Again…I eventually got tired of it. I grew up, got a college degree, traveled the world, developed my talents, married my wife, and had a child.

My acquaintance?

Still smoking pot every day,…still taking acid. At 45, he was never married or had children. And deep down, he’s basically a cool guy. But that’s beside the point – what kind of women wants to marry a druggie? If he does find a woman, will he want her? (she’ll have an addiction as well). It’s hard enough to find someone that you “click” with; but when you mix drugs into the equation, then it becomes impossible.

When I was growing up in the 1980’s, there was a popular commercial on television—say nope to dope and ugh to drugs. They said that narcotics would kill you. But when you grew up, you saw older drug addicts and you realized that the commercial was false; the warnings were a lie. You can take drugs and live (see Keith Richards).

There was a more convincing argument – one that was never made.

Drugs will destroy your sexual market value.

If you’re a 10, now you’re a 6. If you’re an 8, now you’re a 4. Your romantic value has been diminished. Your stock has plummeted on the Wall Street of Love.

Drugs limit your ability to meet the person of your dreams – to start the family you always wanted. It’s the most powerful argument against drug abuse. Everybody wants love, and they want to be in love – knowing that drugs will destroy this goal is the strongest deterrent I can think of.

Book Review: Tai-Pan by James Clavell

Book Review: Tai-Pan by James Clavell

A friend of mine used to say, “New books are better than old ones.” After reading by Tai-Pan by James Clavell, I have to agree. It’s bold, funny, raucous…everything a novel should be. I give it five stars.

The story takes place in China during the 1700’s. We follow Dirk Straun, the English sailor. He’s become a wealthy man by trading opium with the Chinese. Simultaneously, he takes an Asian wife and starts a company called The Noble House. He lives in Hong Kong, a new city in the British Empire (we all know how that turns out, of course).

Dirk is the “Tai-Pan” – it means supreme leader in Chinese. The locals respect and fear him. He rules with an iron hand, learning how to do business in the local way: saving face, calling bluffs, and fighting when need be.

Enter Culum, the son he left behind in England. The book segues into a great father/son tale at that point. Dirk…the man who went to China to make a fortune, yet left a boy in England behind. And Culum…the son who comes looking for a father: hoping to learn from him yet full of resentment. It’s a universal conflict.

I love the story for many reasons, but perhaps most is this…

Deep inside of every man, there lives a Dirk Straun—a man that longs for a life of adventure.

So many of us lead mundane lives, trapped inside a cubicle farm in corporate America. The break room, the bathroom, the freeway…boring. Thankfully, with the help of James Clavell, we can be transported to another place and time. A world of sailors and sword fighting.

I highly recommend this novel—it belongs on the bibliophile’s bookshelf.

May the Stones Live Forever

May the Stones Live Forever

The Rolling Stones taking it to another level…the world is better with them in it. And “Tumbling Dice” is one of my favorite. The energy, the rock, the passion for life. That’s what it’s about. Reaching for the ring. Demanding the summit. Believing in a crazy dream when everybody doubts you.

You got to roll me and call me the tumbling dice…

“Tumbling Dice” from the Beacon Theater in New York City, 2006

Wo Yeah! (Wo, wo)
Women think I’m tasty, but they’re always tryin’ to waste me
And make me burn the candle right down,
But baby, baby, I don’t need no jewels in my crown.
Cause all you women is low down gamblers,
Cheatin’ like I don’t know how,
But baby, baby, there’s fever in the funk house now.
This low down bitchin’ got my poor feet a itchin’,
Don’t you know you know the duece is still wild.
Baby, I can’t stay, you got to roll me
And call me the tumblin’ dice.
Always in a hurry, I never stop to worry,
Don’t you see the time flashin’ by.
Honey, got no money,
I’m all sixes and sevens and nines.
Say now baby, I’m the rank outsider,
You can be my partner in crime.
But baby, I can’t stay,
You got to roll me and call me the tumblin’,
Roll me and call me the tumblin’ dice.
Oh, my, my, my, I’m the lone crap shooter,
Playin’ the field ev’ry night.
But baby, I can’t stay,
You got to roll me and call me the tumblin’ dice, (Call me the tumblin’)
Got to roll me (yayes), Got to roll me, Got to roll me (Oh yeah)
Got to roll me
Got to roll me (yeah)
Got to roll me (Keep on rolling)
Got to roll me (Keep on rolling)
Got to roll me (Keep on rolling)
Got to roll me
My baby, call me the tumblin’ dice, yeah
Got to roll me
Baby sweet as sugar (Got to roll me)
Yeah, my, my, my yeah (Got to roll me)
I went down baby, oh
Got to roll me (hit me)
Baby I’m down